The Court stated that Chancery Court Judge Russell Perkins erred in his decision.
[…] (emphasis added)
The Court additionally stated that political party state executive committees and primary boards are distinct and separate entities:
The plain language of the statutory scheme in Title 2 demonstrates that state executive committees and state primary boards are distinct entities with distinct responsibilities. Under Title 2, only the state primary boards, not the state executive committees, are required to comply with TOMA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-13-108(a)(2) (2014) (“Meetings of each state primary board shall be open and subject to title 8, chapter 44.”); see also Tenn.